Rolduc 2014 Programma

List of posters can be found here.

Scientific topics to be covered:

  • Current applications for large molecules
  • Quantitation
  • Bioinformatics
  • Current applications for small molecules
  • Identification
  • Non-mainstream

Final Program:

April 13 Sunday

15:00-17:15 Registration
17:00-18:00 Aula Major Maarten van Rossem
18:15-22:00 Buffet dinner & Welcome party

April 14 Monday

  9:00-10:10 Aula Major Opening
  9:10-10:00 Aula Major K1: Ruedy Aebersold (ETH Zürich)
From Proteins to Proteomes via Mass Spectrometry
10:00-11:15 Poster presentations (PhD students)
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
Hall 1
Identification
Hall 2
Non-mainstream
Hall 3
Current applications large molecules
Chairperson  
11:45-12:10 O1: Michiel Akeroyd (DSM)
Key role for LC-MS: Identification of Gluten in beer
O2: Rob Haselberg (VU University Amsterdam)
Achieving detailed compositional profiles of intact proteins by capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry
O3: Hans Wessels (Radboud UMC)
Full characterization of protein forms by combining Top-Down and Bottom-Up proteomics
12:10-12:35 O4: Sacha Stelder (UvA)
Temperature dependence of the proteome profile of the psychrotolerant food spoiler Bacillus weihenstephanensis
O5: Shane R. Ellis (AMOLF)
Imaging Ions and Neutrals In MALDI-Linear-TOF-MS
O6: Rainer Bischoff (RUG)
Analysis of biopharmaceutical proteins in biological matrices by LC-MS/MS
12:35-14:30 Lunch and poster session
14:30-14:55 O7: Garry Corthals (Turku Centre for Biotechnology)
A simulated phosphopeptide spectral library for confident site localization
O8: Sarfaraz Syed (AMOLF)
Investigation of Ion Behavior in an Electrospray Ionization Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer with a position sensitive detector
O9: Victoria Dotz (VU University Amsterdam)
N-glycosylation of immunoglobulin G is altered in leishmaniasis
14:55-15:20 O10: Andrea Brunner (UU)
Monitoring Aurora A phosphorylation of Bora through a combination of Native, Bottom-up and Top-down MS
O11: Jonathan Martens (Radboud University Nijmegen)
Gas-phase conformations of small polyprolines and their fragment ions by IRMPD spectroscopy
O12 Frederik Lermyte (University of Antwerp)
Use of Electron Transfer Dissociation for top-down dissociation of native protein complexes
15:20-15:45 O13: Kathrin Stavenhagen (VU University Amsterdam)
Semi-automated glycan characterisation of inflammatory bowel disease tissue using a glycan spectra library approach
O14: Agnieszka Kraj (JSB/Antec)
Expanding Role of Electrochemistry/Mass Spectrometry in Life Sciences
O15: Denis Morsa
Polymer architecture revealed by ion mobility – mass spectrometry
15:45-16:15 Break
Hall 1
Bioinformatics
Hall 2
Non-mainstream
Hall 3
Current applications large/small molecules
Chairperson
16:15-16:40 O16: Ricardo Carreira (LUMC)
Mass Spectrometry Imaging and the Allen Brain Atlas
O17: Raf Van de Plas (Vanderbilt University)
Making Multi-Modal Imaging Count: New Insights Through Fusion of Mass Spectrometry and Other Imaging Technologies
 O18: Leon Coulier (DSM)
Analysis of oligosaccharides in complex samples using MS-based techniques
16:40-17:05 O19: Dana Ohana (LUMC)
Authentication of meat products by shotgun spectral matching
O20: Glenn Carroy (UMONS)
Homotropic Allosterism: In-Depth Structural Analysis of the Gas-Phase Noncovalent Complexes Associating a Double-Cavity Cucurbit[n]uril-Type Host and Size- Selected Protonated Amino Compounds
O21: Don Richards (Bruker)
Mass Spectrometry reads Chemistry!
17:05-17:30 O22: Yousef Elaalamat
(ESAT-SCD/ STADIUS KU LEUVEN)
Efficient Noise Estimation in Imaging Mass Spectrometry Data
O23: Paola Donato (Shimadzu)
Comprehensive two-dimensional liquid chromatography coupled to triple quadrupole mass spectrometry: application to challenging food case-study
O24: Hans Mol (RIKILT – Wageningen UR)
Fast screening of residues, contaminants and adulterants in food by flow injection – MS(/MS)
17:45-18:35 Aula Major K2: Jeroen Krijgsveld (EMBL Heidelberg)
Novel approaches in quantitative and ultra-sensitive proteomics to investigate pluripotency and development
18:45-19:00 Aula Major Annual assembly NVMS
19:15 Conference dinner
21:00 Conference party

April 15 Tuesday

  9:00-10:00 Aula Major Poster presentations (PhD students)
10:00-10:45 K3: Damià Barceló
Pharmaceuticals in hospital effluents and wastewater: LC tandem MS identification, transformation product formation and detection, risks and solutions
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
Hall 1
Current applications large molecules
Hall 2
Quantitation
Hall 3
Current applications small molecules
Chairperson
11:15-11:40 O25: Albert Konijnenberg (Universiteit Antwerpen)
The curious case of the micelle in the gas-phase: how micelles serve and protect membrane proteins
O26: Oskar González (Leiden University)
Matrix effect compensation in drug analysis for a UPLC-TOF platform using post column infusion
O27: JF Focant (ULg)
Improving our vision on human cadaveric decomposition chemistry
11:40-12:05 O28: Maarten Honing (DSM)
MALDI-TOFTOF on synthetic polymers; recent developments
O29: Irene van den Broek (LUMC)
The analytical performance of mass spectrometric quantification of serum apolipoproteins A-I and B
O30: Kai Scheffler (Thermo Fisher)
Technical Advancements of the Benchtop Orbitrap Platform and Applications for the Characterization of Biopharmaceuticals
12:15-13:15 Lunch and poster session
13:15-13:40 O31: Yannis N. François (AB Sciex)
Full antibody primary structure and microvariant characterization in a single injection using transient isotachophoresisand sheathless CE – MS/MS
O32: Joachim Thiemann (Agilent)
Development of a New Ion Mobility-Quadrupole Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer for High-Resolution and High-Throughput Biological Sample Analyses
O33: Arjen Lommen (RIKILT)
Fast multi-core processing of chromatography-full scan mass spectrometry in search of knowns and unknowns in residue and contaminant research
13:40-14:05 034: Maarten Honing (DSM)
Mass Spectrometry as a valuable tool in understanding Target-Ligand Interactions
O35: Dewi van Harskamp (AMC)
A comparison of triple quadrupole and single quadrupole GC/MS analysis of physiological amino acids
O36: R. Maleki Seifar (Delft University of Technology)
Quantitative analysis of intracellular metabolites from microorganisms using isotope dilution mass spectrometry
14:15-15:00 Aula Major K4: David Clemmer (Indiana University)
Developing IMS-MS Techniques as a Means of Following Structural Transitions of Biopolymers in Solution
15:00-15:45 Aula Major K5: Scott McLuckey (Purdue University)
Expanding the Power of Tandem Mass Spectrometry via Ion/Ion Chemistry
15:45 Poster award ceremony & goodbye
16:00 Busses depart to Heerlen train station